Step into the Arts Street and be overwhelmed by the variety of activities surrounding you; each with their own uniqueness, each with their own lure. Year to year, expect to see the ever-growing art wall, filled with intricate pieces by our home-grown artists. Last year, it reached a record length of 60m. Love what you see? Own it! Most works are indeed for sale.

Feel the beat of street buskers as they intrigue you with funky acts from musical performances, juggling, stand-up comedy to balloon modelling, dancing, miming and living statue showcases. Want a little hands-on action? Explore the numerous art booths offering creative handicrafts, live painting sessions and even engaging workshops for the little ones!

Expect the unexpected each year as we bring in featured artists from around the world! In 2007, you would have experienced the fascinating Italian street painting and the pop culture inspired Graffiti sketching right before your eyes.

Unlike your regular snotty art events, the Art Street's casual setting lets you interact freely with the artists, so you can ask them anything from their inspirations to their brushes and paint!

The inaugural Singapore Arts Street was held outside Tanglin Shopping Centre in mid-2006. Intended to bring various forms of art into the lives of ordinary people through active awareness building, the SAS provides free exhibiting and performing space for artists and performers to showcase their inspirational works and performances on the street. 39 artists participated in SAS 2006 through exhibitions, performances, demonstrations and art workshops, among other activities.

We were greatly encouraged by the positive feedback we received from the visitors to Singapore Arts Street 2006. Following the successful conclusion of the Singapore Arts Street 2006 and driven by our own vision and passion, we began to engage the National Arts Council (NAC) with the intent to grow this unique event further, through government support.

Our second event, Singapore Arts Street 2007, was graced by several representatives from NAC. NAC Outreach found our event to have great potential and recommended us to the various CDCs, thus opening the channel for our event to be brought closer to the heartland community. For Singapore Arts Street 2007, the number of participating artists grew to 61, while the number of visitors grew to 18,000.

Singapore Arts Street 2008 marks a new milestone for us, as we will be co-organising Singapore Arts Street @ North East with a CDC for the first time. Our event in Hougang will also be supported (in spirit or in kind) by Community ArtReach, People’s Association, National Arts Council and Aljunied Town Council.

The artists included acclaimed artists, such as Cultural Medallion recipient, Ms Chng Seok Tin, Ms Irene Hong (North East District), Mr Low Tho Seng, Mr Jimmy Quek (Prabhakara), Mr Ng Woon Lam and Mr Tung Yue Nang (North East District), exhibiting their works and sharing their artistic visions with visitors.
     
 
Art Participants List

Singapore Arts Street would like to thank the following artists and art enthusiasts for their active contribution in the support and the promotion
of the arts, bringing the arts close to people.

  Year 2009    
       
  Special Guest Artists

Chng Seok Tin
Low Tho Seng
Irene Hong
Jimmy Quek, Prabhakara
Tung Yue Nang
Fern Min Eng
"Enthusiast of The Arts" Recipients

Alexandra Hsieh Ting Hsuen
Brian Ang
Diana Lim
Tribalbeatz, Fakrudin B J
Tribalbeatz, Mani
Jacob Pastorius Wee
Lim Kok Wee
Low Tho Seng

Participating Social Organisations & Schools

Asian Women's Welfare Association (AWWA)
Gift and Take (GAT)
Mouth & Foot Painting Artists
Singapore Association for Mental Health (SAM)
Teddy Thotz 'n' Onekind
Yellow Ribbon Project

Tung Ling Communitiy Services
Little Arts Academy (LAA)
Neighbour Ring

MacPherson Primary School
Temasek Junior College
Zhonghua Secondary School
St Stephen's School
Conossa Convent Primary School
Eunos Primary School
Tanjong Katong Secondary School

  “Enthusiast of the Arts” is awarded to recognise the artist's 3 years of active contribution in the support and the promotion of the arts
with Singapore Arts Street.
   
 
Participating Visual Artists

Abdul Hassan
Akiko Mori
Alexandra Hsieh Ting Hsuen
Amelia Chow Jia Hui
Angela Lee
Anne Chong
Ashley Yeo Yak Ka
Benson Lee
Bombster
Bridget
Cao Yinyan
Cassandra Heng Simin
Chen Ziwei
Denise Wong
Florence Show
Frankie Chang
Gan Kwang Chuen
Janet Oliveiro
Jenny Hogan
Jodi Tan
Jojie
Koh Kiang Wah
Lam Qian Ling Jenny
Lim Kok Wee
Lim See Hong
Lim Yeow Sen (Nel)
Margaret Ang Peck Lin
Michael Gabriel Goo Jin Cheng
Muhd Ashraf Assawaf B S
Muhd Raiz Bin Abdul Razak aka Aiz
Nalu Rajes
Ng Ling Tze
Norreen Rahmat
Nur Fajrina Abdul Razak
Nur Hidayah Bte Mohmad Taib
Nur Iman Bin Sumani
Nurhaziqah Bte Ab Halim
Nurulhuda Bte Suwanda
Ong Kian Seng
Rajinder Singh
Rajinder Singh (mouth artist)
Simon Rozner
Siti Nurdianah Bte Mohd Zain
Soh Chiang
Tan Kok Leong (mouth artist)
Tan Suang Suang
Vivian Ang
Wu Yujie
Yu Mingyi
Zubaidah Lah

ART ENTHUSIASTS
Aggie Aik
Ang Soo Lee
Asmath Banu
Audrey See
Aw Jian Wei
Catherine Kang Meng Meng
Chan Ai Chew
Chang Chuen Lan
Chang Kang Pak
Chen Lin, Lynn
Chew Lian Thye
Chow Tay Geok
Daisy Koh
Diana Tham Mei Ling
Eileen Koh-Ling
Emily Sit
Emylia Safian
Ereen Toh
Fairoze
Florence Kok
Goh Hui Lian
Hajera Tasneem
Hong Gek Choo
Hong Gek Eng
Irene Chia
Ivey Poh
Jaycee-Yvette Lau
June Liew Yunfang
Kareen Toh
Katherine Poo
Khoo Yiklin
Koh Chen Chen
Kwong Kait Fong
Lee Choy Fong
Lee Kim Buay
Leong Seow Khuen
Leow Mun Tat
Lim Seok Chin Sandra
Lim Shu Ning
Lim Sim Beng
Lim Tok Hua
Ling Sim Beng
Margaret Lee Lan Yu
Michelle Long
Ng Siew Liu
Nusrah Junaidi
Peggy Lim
Rabiah Md Ali
Rajinder Singh
Rajnish Goswami
Richell Chiu
Soh Pei Pei
Tan Ah Hong
Tan Li Lian
Tan Seok Ching
Tan Siew Kim
Tina Lim
Toh Pei Sze, Betsy
Vivien Leong Poh Yoke
Wendy Tan
Yeo Cheng Siong
Yong Siew Ying
Yu Jie, Wu

MONSTER PRINT PARTICIPANTS
Florence Kok, 60
Guo Mei Cen, 10
Jiaw, 70
Lan Jie, 62
Lee Ah Eng, 72
Lee Lilian, 63
Liang 燕娥, 78
Mak Yuit Ling, 67
Malcom Wong, Graphic Designer
Margaret Lam, 73
Michelle Lai, 75
Ng Kim Cheng, 60
Nur Hidayah Bte Mohmad Taib, Artist
Nurulhuda Bte Suwanda, Artist
Ong, 84
Siti Nurdianah Bte Mohd Zain, Artist
Teo Bee Geok, 66
Xiao Bai Hui, 11
Yip Peck Choo, 62
Yw Yeok Ching, 65
何雅玉, 62
吴玉英, 88
黄秀娇, 85

Participating Performing Artists

Alan Extreme
Alexandra Hsieh Ting Hsuen
Brian Ang
Chandran Supermaniam
Pervy Boy, Andrew
Pervy Boy, Kaye
Pervy Boy, Marcia
Pervy Boy, Marge
Pervy Boy, Steph
Tierra, Fabian Lee
Tierra, Rizal Hefni
Tierra, Zulfa Ibn Ashedeeqr
Tribalbeatz, Fakrudin B J
Tribalbeatz, Mani


Participating South East District Volunteers

Kartina Chiuman (CHIJ Katong Convent)
Laura Angelica Koek (CHIJ Katong Convent)

Participating Young Art Enthusiasts & Teachers

Aldino Putra Misti
Alphonsus Ang Cheng Liang
Amir Hamzah
Asharudeen
Ashik Puware
Ashok Puware
Aw Yong Fang Yuan
Byran Wong Jun Long
Celene
Chan Long Bing
Chen Siying Jeanette
Cheryl Hay Yu Ting
Chia Nan Ting Marlene
Choo Hui Yi Sheena
Chua Zheng Shawn
Cindy Toh Sing Yee
Clyde Chong
Darren Teo Kai Chao
Desmond Kwek
Ding Bo
Elson Chan Chong Jun
Enoch Ler
Estee Teo
Esther Wu
Fathullah B Abdul Rahman
Fatin Nur Hanis
Fong Shi Ni
Gil Ki Hyun
Glenda Lim Jia Qian
Goh Jae Min Jasmine
Goh Kit Ju
Grace Tong Zhi Wei
Guo Long Hua
Hafiz B Ramlan
Han Xiao Yuan
Hung Bing Shen
Jarrad Chong Wei Zhe
Jean Ng Shi Hui
Jermaine Lau Ying Jie
Jeztine Teo Choon Tin
Jian Qiao
John Peter De Souza
Jolyn Tay Si Ying
Joyce Yap
Junainah Mohamed Eusuff
Kalai. A

Keagan Scott Oliverio
Kek Wen Hui
Kenneth Lei
Kenneth Lum
Koo Yan Ni Cheryl
Kwa Yan Ling Kristle
Lee Wenrong Clara
Leon Quek Yong Jie
Lew Xin Hui Cynthia
Liew Tsae Woei
Lim Chew Gim
Lim Hock Kiat Eddy
Lim Hui Qin
Lim Wei Qi
Lu Yi Ling
Lui Ying Jie
Marcus Tan Jia Sheng
Md Hamiz
Md Khairul
Michelle Fong Jing Ting
Misson Joshua Ignatius
Mohamed Fadhil B Hassan
Mohammad Elfy B Mohd Kamal
Mohd Misran Bin Jasmani.
Mohd Zaid Bin Abdul Latiff
Muhammad Aflahfaiz Bin Muhamad Hasan
Muhammad Aidil Fariqz B
Muhammad Nabiil Azhar B M A
Muhammad Shamssudin B Mohd
Muhammad Sulaiman B Ramli
Muhd Al-Maliki B Mulyani
Naziha Mahmod
Ng Kai Xuan
Ng Teng Hui
Ng Teng Siang Syron
Ngyuen Tran Hung Long
Nicholas Goh Zhong Huan
Noor Amirul Bin Mohd Sa'ad
Noorshella
Novita
Nur Farahtika Bte Omar
Oliva Ng Xin Yi
Ong Le Jun Fabian
Pang Yun Wen, Germaine
Pang Zheng Jie
Pearlyn Toh Jia Hui
Pravesh Sunil Hathiramani
Rabin Sanba
Ragita Firstatama
Ran ShiYun
Regine Mak
Sabrina
Sara Lau Jin Ee
Sarah Tay Mei Qin
Seah Hui Hai
Sharifa
Sharon Leong Yan Ting
Sherlyn Adhianni Gautama
Shirley Lau Hwee Leng
Sim Jie Yu
Sity Nur Atieqa Bte Tohani
Sng Shan Yuan
Soh Wei Kiat
Soon Yu Jun
Soong Jia Wei
Stella Koharuddin
Tain Lay Phyu
Tan Ai Ci Jaslyn
Tan Hui Qi Ranice
Tan Li Yang
Tan Zhen Ling
Tay Yee Nah
Wan Jane Yee
Wu LingYi
Yao Xing Yu
Yap Bei Jing Irina
Yeo Miao Wen
Yeo Wei Le
Yiu Xin Ting, Cindy
Yong Yuan Feng
Zheng Yuxiang



  Year 2008    
       
  Special Guest Artists

Chng Seok Tin
Low Tho Seng
Irene Hong
Ng Woon Lam
Jimmy Quek, Prabhakara
Tung Yue Nang

"Enthusiast of The Arts" Recipients

Alan Extreme
Arnewaty Abd. Shokor
Chung Hock Lee
Lezard Cheung
Ron Weng, Junxuan
Lin Baoling
Tan Kok Leong

Participating Social Organisations & Schools

Asian Women's Welfare Association (AWWA)
Deaf & Hard-of-Hearing Federation (DHHF)
Mouth & Foot Painting Artists
Teddy Thotz 'n' Onekind
Yellow Ribbon Project

Coral Primary School
Holy Innocents' High School
Ngee Ann Secondary School
Springfield Secondary School
St Hilda's Secondary School
Xinmin Secondary School

  “Enthusiast of the Arts” is awarded to recognise the artist's 3 years of active contribution in the support and the promotion of the arts
with Singapore Arts Street.
   
 
Participating Visual Artists

Alex Xu Ye
Ang Hua Yee
Angela Lee
Angella Yuen
April Chen Man Nyee
Arnewaty Abd. Shokor
Aw Yee Ping
Candice Elizabeth Chua
Chung Hock Lee
Chen Ziwei
Chng Seok Tin
David Wells
Frankie Chang
Heng Simin Cassandra
Herman Yap
Irene Hong
Isabella Desjeux
Jimmy Quek, Prabhakara
Lezard Cheung
Lim Kok Wee
Lim Yeow Sen
Lin Baoling
Low Tho Seng
Lu Congyu
Marks & Scratches
Marc Gabriel Loh
Michael Gabriel Goo Tin Cheng
Muhd Khairul B. Ahmad
Mardiane Bte Jamaludin
Newa
Noc Vvyne
Norreen Rahmat
Pang Pingli Lily
Peter Seah
Rajinder Singh
Sakurako Nakao
Sherwyn Lui Jing Rong
Shir & Ling
Shirley Lai
Simon Pan Zewei
Steve Lawler
Susan Chia
Tan Kok Leong
Tan Sue Ann
The Killer Gerbil
Tung Yue Nang
Victoria Hay
Vivian Ang
Yang Jie
Zhao Tian Ming

YOUNG ART ENTHUSIASTS
Alexander Tan
Amy Yum
Ashley Say
Calista Ong
Camille Leconte
Chan Chin Wei
Josh Hardess
Kateryna Mikkelsen
Nellie Toh
Skye Conway
Sophie de Mouillac
Stephanie Leong
Timothy Tan

Participating Performing Artists

Alan Extreme
Chandran Supermaniam
JK Band
Joylon Caplin
Kae & Ayu
Lezard Cheung
Priscilla Choo
Ron Weng, Junxuan
Rush
Tribal Beatz

YOUNG PERFORMERS
Aisyah Salim
Andre Chong
Anthea Lee
Azra Zulaikha
Clarissa Lee
Gabrielle Ong
Hakanah
Hashifah
Jamie White
Marie Laure Buisson
Mary Elsa Pineda
Muhd Zulfaqar
Neah Amira
Nicole Ong
Nur Syereen
Nur Syazanna
Sarah Buxton
Sarah Tan
Shaik
Siti Syakirah Noble
Susmitha Pillay
Syazlina Ali
Syereen
Rebecca Dass
Robin Buxton
Vanessa Grace Lim
Wai Zi Ying

Participating Young Art Enthusiasts & Teachers

Abdillah Alsree
Adib
Aishah Jamar
Alvin Choo
Amelia Lim
Andy
Ang Phng Che
Anisah Salim
Ayesha
Benedict Choong
Benedicta
Benyaphorn Kunanant
Brandan Lee
Brandon Ho
Brenda
Bryan Chua
Casey
Celestine
Celine
Chan Hui
Chee Zhoo Yan
Chen Yu Ting
Cheryl Ho
Cheryl Koh
Chua Wei Seong
Chuling
Claire Goh Qi Fang
Claudia
Darshan
Daryl
Daven Liew
Dayana Salim
Derick Ong
Donfa
Edwin Khoo Ding Neng
Elmira
Emelda Juliana
Eri Farah
Eugene Eng
Faith Yip
Fdyth Liew
Felicia Wong
Fesa
Filzah
Foo Yao Zhi
Franda Ng
Gerald Goh Jia Wei
George Lee
Hamad Khalis
Hariza Adian
Ho Wan Jun
Ian
Imeh
Ingrid Sim
Irsyad Syahir
Isaac Tan Cheng Hui
Jandej Goh
Jarrett Ong
Jasan Ng
Jasmine
Jasmine Chia
Jay Suria
Jesslyn Ng
Jia Hui
Jiamin
Jian Hua
Joel Liew
Johannes Quek
Joleen Wong
Joshua
Jun Wen
Keith
Keith Ang
Kenneth Yap
Khailing
Lam Xuan Lin
Lam Zhao Meng
Lim Tjong Chern
Loh Wei Jie
Luca
Marcus Liew
Marcus Seet
Mavis
Md Nor Irfan
Md Syazwan Zainal
Mikhail
Ming Yang
Mohd Din
Mondrian
Muhammad Khalid
Muhd Fazil
Muhd Sufian
Nadya Nadzhirah
Nazarah Jan
Neo Shu Qi
Netania Pereira
Ng Wee Yao
Nigel Ho
Noraisha
Nur Rasyidah
Nurliyana Khirman
Ong Jian Jun
Ong Jing Wen
Pearlyn Chang
Poo Yong Xiang
Rasyidah
Rasyiqah
Ron Aw
Rui Jie
Ryan Lowther
Sandy
See Hui Min
Selvi
Sharifan
Sharisse Megan Ee
Shaun
Shaun Yeo
Shermaine Ng
Shyan Ham
Siti Nur
Siti Sahara
Siti Zulaiha
Sutri
Syahid
Syahiq
Tan Shu Min Pearlyn
Tan Swee Yuen
Tan Zhi Cheng
Tomas Fong
Vernon Lee
Victoria Lim
Wee Swee Kit
Weilin
Xavier
Yang Wui
Yao Hui
Yeo Jian Li
Yeo Neng Yan
Yingying
Yuen Chien Wai
Zi Jun


  Year 2006 & 2007    
       
 
Guest Of Honor, Artists

Chng Seok Tin
Internationally Renowned Local Printmaker


Participating Visual Artists

Alicia Ong
Angel Zhou
Animesh Sunder Tuladhar
Arnewaty Abd. Shokor
Billy Bradford Lee
Calvin Tan
Chang Jinchao
Chen Xing
Chin Oi Tow
Chin Mui Siang
Chloei Hew Kai Shen
Christopher Foo
Chung Hock Lee
David Wells
Diana Lim, Tiong Har
Dicky Hamid
Derrick Choo
Derrick Hoo Yeong Yau
Desmond Teo
Estee Yohannis
Fazrullah
Farah Idaman Binte Asmat
Francis Poon
Gilbert Tan Yue Liang
Gwen Lee
Hsiung Lu-Fang
James Teh Wei Yuan
Jase Lim, Yan Ling
Jaizki Fonteneda
Karimah
Kelvin Tan
Kenny Lim Thiam Soon
Kimberly Shen, Wanjing
Kimberly Teo, Gui Qing
Koh Pei Chen
Liew Ziyi
Leon Koo
Lezard Cheung
Lim Kok Wee
Lim Win Nie
Lin Bao Ling
Lin Bao Shin
Low Tho Seng
Mardiana Azreen Bte Ahmad
Mardiane Bte Jamaludin
Michelle Loh
Michael Lim, Guan Zhong
Mohamed Elfie Bin Samsidi
Mohamed Hilmi bin Mohamed
Mohd Zulkifu Maonah
Monica Chua
Muhammad Fareez Bin Ahmad
Muhammad Zaki Bin Abd Razak
Mutmainnah Binte Saidi
Nur Ain Mohad Zanar
Nur Aishah Bte Abdul Rahman
Puja Sugito
S N Jehan
Seow Kim Wei
Shahamzeer Abdul Hamid
Shalena Bte Mohd Anuar
Sita Bhatia
Siti Huzaifah Bte Aris
Stephanie Cheng
Stephanie Chong Ci Hui
Tan Kok Leong
Tan Taitien
Tan Seow Wei
Tan Sue Ann
Tay Lay Leng
Wee Chiang Lung
Win Nie Lim
Wong Lip Chin
Yam Hoe Chee
Yukari Uno
Zurianah Hashim

Participating Performing Artists

Alan Extreme
Alexandra Hsieh
Brian Ang
Cindy Chan L Y
Berry Lin, Ming Chiang
Geoffrey Tay
Jonathan Soh, Yew Kiong
Joylon Caplin
Kenneth Soh
Moses Yap, Moh Sheng
Ron Weng, Junxuan
Team Performance Singapore (TPS)
Telegram, jazz band
Tribalbeatz, percussion band



 
 
© 2006-2014 Singapore Arts Street. All rights reserved. Best viewed in IE 7.0 or above.